Header Banner
[…] 1. First, Vault claims that Quaid infringes its copyright whenever an employee of Quaid loads a PROLOK diskette in a personal computer's random access memory  (RAM). By loading the PROLOK program into RAM, Vault claims that Quaid is making an unauthorized copy of PROLOK;

  2. Vault contends that CopyWrite is an unauthorized derivative work of PROLOK;

  3. Vault argues that by producing CopyWrite, Quaid is a contributory infringer because CopyWrite may be used to make an unauthorized copy of copyrighted  software placed on a PROLOK protected diskette.

22. Section 117 of the 1976 Copyright Act provides as follows:

  1. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of  another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided:

  2. that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in  no other manner,

  3. or that such new copy or adaptation is for archival purposes only and that all archival copies are destroyed in the event that continued possession of the  computer program should cease to be rightful.

  4. Any exact copies prepared in accordance with the provisions of this section may be leased, sold, or otherwise transferred, along with the copy from which such  copies were prepared, only as part of the lease, sale, or other transfer of all rights in the program. Adaptations so prepared may be transferred only with the  authorization of the copyright owner.

17 U.S.C. § 117 (1977).

23. Subsection (1) of Section 117 exempts the "copying" of the computer program which is performed when a program is loaded into computer's random access memory (RAM). Quaid's actions clearly fall within this exemption.